1st Czech Lawn Tennis Club - Prague, Czech Republic
1st Czech Lawn Tennis Club and Stvanice Island
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Štvanice is an island on Vltava river, between Prague districts of Holešovice and Karlín. At the end of 17th century there was established a wooden arena in which were until 1816 held (which was repeatedly banned) dog hunts at animals (bears, bulls, deers and cows). From which is derived the name of island (Štvanice = Hunt, Chase). In the 1930s there was built the wooden winter Štvanice Stadium, which became the Ice skating centre of Prague, it was definitively demolished in 2011.

In 1986 there was opened a modern Tennis area Štvanice, which has 9 outdoor and 2 indoor courts, the central court has the capacity of 8.000 seats and is the annual place of ATP and WTA tournaments (Strabag Prague Open).