'I voted honor': Hunt County Woman Votes in Honor of her Great-Grandmother - Greenville, TX
14S E 770524 N 3670089
WFAA (Channel 8) in Dallas, TX reported in an 11/6/2016 broadcast that the great-granddaughter of Lallie Carlisle -- the first woman elected to public office in Texas -- placed an "I Voted Today" sticker on Mrs. Carlisle's headstone to honor her.

Mrs. Carlisle's grave is actually unmarked, with only a Texas Historical Marker to note her burial there. Her husband, C.C. Carlisle, is the only one identified on the headstone in their plot.

"Sebastian Robertson
WFAA 9:40 AM. CST November 06, 2016

HUNT COUNTY -- In an election of firsts, Pud Kerns of Greenville can't help but think of her great grandmother.

"Here she was living in a man's world. I can't imagine in 1902 what that had to be like," she said.

In 1902 Lallie Carlisle quietly made state history as the first woman appointed to public office.

Carlisle took over as County Clerk when her husband died.

More than a century later -- Kearns wanted to let her great grandmother she voted. She placed her 'I voted' sticker on Carlisle's headstone, took a picture and posted it on Facebook.

Kearns did what Carlisle couldn't.

"It's just wonderful that people have, decided to pay tribute to her, this was never in my wildest dreams when this started that people would think, 'that's great I want to do the same thing."

The stickers kept coming.

Carlisle set a precedent when she was appointed to public office. It happened 18 years before women would get the right to vote -- and 23 years before Texas would elect its first female governor.

"People are recognizing that women haven't always voted, haven't always held elected office unless they were appointed, this is something that is opening peoples eyes -- yes even in 1902 a woman held a mans' position," said Carol Taylor of the Hunt County Historical.

Today -- one more sticker. A woman named Marsha handed it to Kearns and asked her to do the honor.

"Pretty neat, pretty neat," Kearns said while placing the sticker on the head stone.

Days away from the presidential election -- this small piece of Hunt county history is taking on a whole new meaning."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 11/06/2016