Orbost LPO, Victoria - 3888
On Nicholson Street is the quaint-looking local Post Office for Orbost, in eastern Gippsland, Victoria.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From a historical sign for the Post Office, [just to the south of the LPO]:
"Built in 1897 and opened for business in November 1898, the old Post Office was finally demolished in 2007 to make way for a new 'replica' Post Office. The original building was also the post master's residence. In March 1898 building work on the Post Office was delayed when the schooner "Glengarry', with Post Office fittings on board, was wrecked near the Snowy River entrance at Marlo. Total cost of the building was ­­£1,038/4/8.

" The days of the hitching rail out the front of the Post Office have long gone, along with the cattle, horses and buggies in the street. Also gone are the 'wires' delivered by a telegram boy on a bicycle and the telephone exchange with its bevy of switchboard 'girls'. Yet the new Post Office, completed in 2008, continues to grace this important site and inspire an interest in the heritage of Orbost."

Below which is an extract/clipping from the "Snowy River Mail" newspaper, 11th June, 1898
" The plasterers are now exorcising their decorative ability on the interior of the new post and telegraph office at Orbost and are making good progress with the work. The buildings, which are commodious, reflect credit on the contractors, Messrs J. A. Scovell and Son, who have had many disadvantages to contend with owing to unavoidable delays which have occurred in getting material from Melbourne by schooners. When completed the office will form an attractive addition to the buildings of the township. The contractors estimate that the work will be finished in about six weeks."

The LPO handles the typical Finance & Insurance, Identity & Documents, Parcels & Mail, and Passport & Travel services.

The local Orbost Historical Society, in their newsletter for June, 2004 has quite a write-up for the old Post Office: (visit link) [2 pages of PDF], which was subsequently demolished in 2007.

Hours - Monday to Friday: 9am to 5pm (Sunday - CLOSED)
Saturday: 9am to Midday