C.C. Carlisle - East Mount Cemetery - Greenville, TX
Woodmen of the World headstone for Cicero C. Carlisle, in East Mount Cemetery, Greenville, TX.

There are two emblems across the top of this gray, granite headstone. One is the Woodmen of the World emblem, with "Bois D'Arc Camp No. 3" underneath, and the other is a circle with a crown and cross superimposed upon another cross that might suggest the United Confederate Veterans. Upon each point of the cross is one of the words from "In hoc signo vinces", and below the emblem is "De Molay No. 20". This could also belong to De Molay International, although this emblem is different from those turned up in a Google search. Below the emblem is an inscription:

C.C. Carlisle
Oct. 3, 1856
Dec. 25, 1911

He lived that others might be happy and by each
word and act proved he was a Christian.

What makes this one a bit special is a walk around the back of the headstone, where the family name, "Carlisle" is at the top. Also buried here, with no reference on the headstone, is Mr. Carlisle's wife, Lallie P. Carlisle, who is the subject of a 1965 Texas Historical Marker that notes her importance in Texas history:

1866 - 1949

First woman in Texas to hold an elective public office. Upon death of her first husband, E.W. Briscoe, she was appointed, April 17, 1902, by the Commissioners' Court to complete his term as clerk of Hunt County. At that time women could not vote in Texas. A ruling by the Attorney General of Texas upheld the appointment.

Mrs. Briscoe, mother of five, later married C.C. Carlisle.

As of this posting, one can still see "I Voted Today" stickers that were placed in November 2016. Mrs. Carlisle's great-granddaughter, Pud Kearns, placed the first one, honoring her great-grandmother's remarkable achievement, which would now be considered mundane. More stickers followed after that, and they have survived time and the elements. Odd, though, that the historical marker is the only thing to note her burial here.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery