Benjamin D. Martin
14S E 770623 N 3670028
Texas Historical Marker in the form of a medallion, missing the plate, at the grave of Benjamin D. Martin, in East Mount Cemetery, Greenville, TX. The missing text notes his military service, as well as his extensive civic career.

Colonel Martin's Findagrave entry has a photo of the medallion and plate, intact, and a screen capture from the gallery there is available here. The photo belongs to Findagrave contributor, John Armstrong. Based on the date, the marker was intact as of 2004.

Marker Text:
(Feb. 21, 1823 - March 28, 1891) Came to Texas from Virginia and settled in Hunt County in 1850s. In Confederate Army, organized Texas Sharpshooters, called "Ben Martin's Company." First mayor of Greenville (present regime), 1873; helped draft Texas Constitution, 1875; state senator, 1876-1878; and Greenville mayor again, 1884. He rendered outstanding public service in a long career. Married Elizabeth Caroline Dickenson in 1845. They had six children. Recorded - 1968