Lighthouse Life in the Western Wilderness - Yaquina Head - Newport, Oregon
A history sign at Yaquina Head, Newport, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

One of three history signs located in front of the Yaquina Head Lighthouse.
Text of sign:

Lighthouse Life in the Western Wilderness

In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, three lighthouse keepers lived together in a small, isolated community at Yaquina Head. Two married keepers lived with their families, and one bachelor keeper lived alone.
The keepers worked hard tending the lamp at night and maintaining the light station in spotless order during the day. While keepers polished, cleaned, and repaired the facilities, their families busied themselves with tending the garden and livestock and completing schoolwork. The daily routine was periodically interrupted by holidays, trips to Newport, fierce storms, and visits from lighthouse inspectors.
“Inspector visited in the Shubrick [supply boat] & left the annual supplies[.] The station is in fine condition so far as regards the light and the Principal Keepers dwelling. The 2nd assistant’s quarters show negligence & want of care, and is in marked contrast to the quarters of the Principal Keeper. The other keepers will see to this at once. E.C. Merriman. — Keeper’s Journal, June 25, 1879.

Text of image captions:

Beginning in 1912, lighthouse keepers earned pins as recognition for meeting efficiency standards. The U.S. Light-House Service strictly regulated the keepers’ duties and daily routines, and kept the staff on their toes with unannounced inspections.

As part of a holiday tradition, the wife of Second Assistant Lighthouse Keeper Fred Booth (left) dresses in his keeper’s uniform.

Yaquina Head Lighthouse (ca. 1890).
The keepers and their families lived in dwellings located in the grassy area directly in front of you.
Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: BLM