Alpha & Omega to World - Orbost Uniting, Vic, Australia
There is a set of five panels of Stained Glass in the foyer to the St Andrew's Uniting Church, Orbost.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This orange-brick building was built in 1963 as the new Presbyterian Church [since 1977 now a Uniting Church]. The five windows are centred on the Stained Glass Window with a good representation of the Orbost Uniting Church building - even to having five dark glass rectangles for the five windows, and a representative lead strip for the 6 metre tall cross outside. The 'background' or upper half is made of diamond pieces of orange glass, while the foreground, lower half, is mostly trapezoidal dark brown or orange glass pieces. There are representations of three people walking away from the Church. Right in the centre of the foreground is the Bible represented, with the Greek letters of 'Alpha' and 'Omega'. The scene (like each of the five panels is surrounded by further thin rectangular orange/'beer'/brown coloured pieces of glass.

The next two glass out are quite similar, but there are differences. They show families and couples walking away from the 'central church', with perspective gained by the angling of the glass pieces. The family on the left-hand neighbouring panel is of much darker skin (probably depicting the mission to the indigenous community). While the right-hand neighbouring panel has mix of lighter and darker skinned of the persons and family shown. There is also a car, possibly even a FJ Holden (certainly of a 'vintage' that would have been around in 1963).

The outer two panels also have diamond shaped pieces 'for the sky', with the left-hand panel showing two children - a girl and a boy, in front of a river or at least a watery scene, and two hills in the background. The right-hand panel has the continuation of dark road and the front of the car. There is a hill in the background, with a gum tree and other trees and vegetation in front of a hill.

While there was a working bee in progress when I visited, I wasn't prepared to ask if I could get an inside viewing, so got my photos from the outside at the front of the church.

Visited: 1052, Saturday, 14 May, 2016
Type of building where window is located: Church