Janssen Park Fountains - Mena, AR
These two fountains grace two large ponds in Janssen Park.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Janssen Park was founded in 1896 and is a beautiful and historic park. The area was first settled when William Shelton built his one-room log cabin nearby in 1851. That cabin still stands in its original location a short distance to the east.

Shelton chose this place to build because of its location near a natural spring nearby. In later years, these two ponds were constructed to catch the run-off from the spring. So, putting two and two together, we'd have to say that these two fountains are spewing natural spring water that has flowed here for centuries.

Each lake has a fountain at its center. The fountains spray up from the pond, with only metal fencing surrounding them at water level. The ponds have been stocked with koi for the viewers' enjoyment.

An aerial photo in the gallery shows the position of these two fountains.