Janssen Park Clock Tower - Mena, AR
This historic clock tower in Janssen Park is a memorial to George L. Lochridge.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Janssen Park was founded in 1896 and has been a focal point in the Mena community over the decades. At the center of the park is a log cabin built in 1851 which is the oldest building in the Mena area.

Just to the east of the cabin, this clock tower rises about 20 feet in the air, as a tribute to George L. Lochridge. Lochridge was born on Oct. 13, 1859 and passed away June 1, 1917, just two months after the United States declared war on Germany and we entered World War I.

The tower is a square pillar, possibly made of limestone, which has two cornices above and below a four-faced clock. The faces have Roman numerals and the clock is operational.

On the side of the tower is engraved: "In memory of George L. Lochridge 1859 - 1917 who loved Mena and her people. Erected by his wife and daughter 1920".

Location: Janssen Park