Gazebo in Historic Janssen Park - Mena, AR
This gazebos is located southeast of the central historic center of Janssen Park.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Janssen Park was established in 1896, on property first settled by William Shelton. Shelton's log cabin built in 1851 still stands at the center of the Park.

Off to the southeast from the cabin, this is a six-sided gazebo, completely constructed of wood. The wood floor platform is reached by climbing seven wood stairs with wood handrails. The roof is supported by wood beams, and has wood shakes. Seating is built in and consists of benches on five sides, with the sixth side open.

Two other structures in the park have eight and six-sided roofs, but they are flat picnic areas under a gazebo-like covering.

This is a beautiful and historic park, and well worth a visit.
Seating Type: Built in Seating