Historic Janssen Park - Mena, AR
Janssen Park has been in existence since 1896 and is the center of activities in Mena.
Location: Arkansas, United States

When visiting Janssen Park, we were awed at all the things to see, but only when we began researching the park's history did we find out what a treasure it is.

The history of this park begins back in 1851, when William Shelton chose to built his one-room log cabin, near a spring which would supply him water. His cabin still stands at the center of this park, for all to enjoy. The City founded the park in 1896, but it wasn't fully developed until 1906.

Ten-acre Janssen Park is a 4-block area, bounded by Janssen and Port Arthur, 7th and 9th Streets. At the center of the park, a walkway encircles the cabin. Seven walks radiate out from the center in all directions. To the south are two large ponds formed by rock and concrete edges, and fed by the natural spring that attracted Shelton in 1851. Fountains spring up from each pond. While originally filled with fish, birds and even alligators in the 1910s and 1920s, today the ponds contain fish, with the local ducks enjoying the scenery.

To the east of the cabin are numerous items of interest, including a clock tower placed in 1920, two cannon donated by Congress in 1916 and war memorials. A metal cage which once held a sculpture of a boy and girl was erected in 1914. At the time of our arrival, the sculpture was missing - hopefully just to be worked on. It was Waymarked in 2013 (visit link)

The park originally contained a popular Deer Pen, but this area was destroyed by a tornado in 1993 and not rebuilt. The park now includes a playground, gazebos and picnic facilities. The park continues to be used by the town citizens for reunions, fairs and the annual Founder's Day events.

Janssen Park was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Name: Janssen Park