Railway Turntable, Nidd Walk, Pateley Bridge, N Yorks
A plaque denoting the location of the railway turntable.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Pateley Bridge was the terminus for a branch of the North Eastern railway from the Ripley Junction with the Leeds to Thirsk line. The railway was built in 1862 and closed in 1964. The station complex had the branch line station for the and an adjoining station for the Nidd Valley Light Railway, which served the construction traffic for the Upper Nidderdale reservoirs. West of the stations were carriage and engine sheds, whilst east of the statiomn was an engine shed and turntable. The turntable allowed turning of engines for the return trip back to Ripley.

The turntable has been demolished, but the centre of the turntable and some of the edging stones of the circle are still visible. To the edge of the turntable is a stone monument with a red plaque on one face and an inscription on an adjacent face. At the centre of the turntable are three carved stone figures created by Joseph Hayton as a commission from Sustrans. The three figures represent the areas past in terms of a monastic figure, a farmer, and a lead miner.

The plaque reads

“Railway Turntable

Operating from 1862 to 1964, engines were turned around to pull the trains back along the track to Harrogate.”
Blue Plaque managing agency: Pateley Bridge Town Council

Individual Recognized: Nidd Valley Railway Turntable