Eric Wehner - Orbost, Vic, Australia
A simple wooden bench beside the footpath in Forest Park is dedicated to a past resident of Orbost - Eric Wehner.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The bronze plaque on the simple wooden bench reads:

"In Memory of
ERIC WEHNER

Lifelong resident of Orbost

From this seat, you look across the
Snowy to the Farm he loved.
Rest here awhile and find peace in this place."

The cast bronze plaque is affixed to the two broad wooden slats of the back rest; and the bench has two slightly broader slats for the seat.

A small amount of information has been found from the Orbost historical Society about Eric. While there had been the Orbost Public Cemetery gazetted in November 1891, the Lawn Cemetery was established in 1975 below the Anglican section of the Public Cemetery, and it was dedicated to Eric Wehner. (visit link) [Page 1]

Also, when the Presbyterian congregation of Orbost started discussions about replacing the wooden Church built in 1898, the building committee for what is now the St Andrew's Uniting Church included Eric Wehner. (visit link) [Page 3]

Visited: 1143, Saturday, 14 May, 2016
Where is this bench located?: In Forest Park, overlooking the Wetlands