Stützpunktfeuerwehr Saas-Grund
The main firehouse of the Saas Valley municipalities.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The base fire department Saas-Grund is the largest fire station of the four municipalities in the Saas valley (Saas-Grund, Saas-Almagell, Saas-Balen and Saas-Fee), which have united in 2010 to a common organization.

It is located at the rear of the town hall in the village center. There are three garages. Another garage is located in a separate building on the river bank, which was probably built after the merger of the four community fire departments.

DE: Die Stützpunktfeuerwehr Saas-Grund ist die grösste Feuerwehrstation der vier Gemeinden im Saastal (Saas-Grund, Saas-Almagell, Saas-Balen und Saas-Fee), die sich 2010 zu einer gemeinsamen Organisation vereinigt haben.

Es befindet sich an der Rückseite des Gemeindehauses im Dorfzentrum. Dort sind drei Garagen. Eine weitere Garage befindet sich in einem Nebengebäude am Flussufer, das vermutlich erst nach der Fusion der vier Gemeindefeuerwehren erbaut wurde.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no