Taras Shevchenko - Ottawa, ON
18T E 444953 N 5025077
Monument to Taras Shevchenko, a 19th century Ukrainian poet, writer and political activist, considered by many to be an early voice of Ukrainian Independence.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The monument is located beside St John The Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Shrine in Ottawa. Access is via Green Valley way from Prince of Wales Drive. It consists of 4 bronze statues atop concrete columns. Shevchenko is on the tallest, holding his writer's tools. The others represent Ukrainian culture, music and workers.

Taras Shevchenko was born in 1814 in what was then the Russian Empire, now a part of Ukraine. He was a poet, writer, artist and eventually a political figure. He was a fierce proponent of Ukrainian culture, heritage and language. His ridicule of the ruling Russian monarchy, and his free and open use of the Ukrainian Language, a practice banned by the Russians, earned him imprisonment in a Russian military prison in 1848.

Through his contacts within the literary community he was able to purchase his freedom. Shevchenko redoubled his efforts to promote the Ukrainian culture.

He died in 1861, but not before planting the seeds of Ukrainian independence.

Today he is still considered a founding figure of Ukrainian culture and independence.

The monument is available for viewing 24/7, however parking may be at a premium when services are being held at nearby St John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Shrine.
Rate this waymark:

Adress of the monument: