Pekin, Illinois
16T E 275706 N 4494223
Pekin is the county seat of Tazewell County, and the second largest city in the Peoria metropolitan area.
Location: Illinois, United States

South of Peoria is the city of Pekin, which has an article in Wikipedia.

Pekin is located on the east side of the Illinois River, where Illinois Route 9 and 29 cross.

Pekin is the county seat of Tazewell County, which is one of the counties making up the Peoria metropolitan area. It has a population of 34,094 (2010 Census). Pekin is largest suburb of Peoria and is the 13th largest city in the state of Illinois - outside the Chicago metropolitan area.

Historic Pekin Mineral Springs is within the city limits. There also is a large power plant, and the Pekin Federal Correction Facility. Pekin is also the site where a steamboat sank. On the weekend after Labor Day, Pekin holds its annual Marigold Festival. A local resident of Pekin, U.S. Senator Everett Perkins, had tried to get the marigold approved as the U.S. Flower. Though he failed, Pekin started to hold the festival in 1973 to honor him and has continued, since.

The name, Pekin, is the French spelling of 'Peking,' after the city in China (now named Bejing).

The city currently has a City Manager system, which has a mayor who is part of the city council, and a separate person runs the daily operations of the city. Pekin City Hall is located on S Capitol Street.

Official Web Site: