Fred Douglass Elementary School
14S E 770917 N 3669896
Texas Historical Marker at the old Fred Douglass Elementary School -- now abandoned and neglected -- which provides some background about the establishment of schools for "colored" children, including this one. Located at 1301 Morse St, Greenville.

Marker Text:
This school was established in the early 1900s in the historic East Hill community of Greenville. Known as East Colored School, it was one of three schools that were established for blacks to attend during segregation. The school was renamed Fred Douglass in 1928 when the new school building was built. This was also the site of the original colored school building, the foundation of which is embedded into the ground. The school taught grades 1 through 8 for the black community. In 1930, Mary J. Morris was named principal at the school, making her the first African American woman to hold that position in Greenville. The school building is a one story light brick building. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2014 Marker is Property of the State of Texas