Hyart Film Festival Features An Award-Winning Lineup
12T E 706427 N 4968228
Built by Hy Bischoff in 1950-51, the Hyart Theatre is one of few 1950s theatres in Wyoming and one of even fewer still in operation today.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Hyart remained in operation by the Bischoff family until its closure by Hy's Daughter Loretta in 1992. In 2004, lamenting the lack of a theatre in Lovell, a group of Lovell residents formed a non-profit organization, the Hyart Redevelopment Committee, raised money for restoration work and officially re-opened the Hyart on November 13, 2004. Built to seat 1,001 moviegoers, the Hyart now has 940 seats, more than enough for the average crowd of around 350 people. It remains in operation to this day. When we visited in June of 2017 the theatre was screening the Hyart Film Festival.

The following news article from the Lovell Chronicle has everything one would wish to know about that selfsame film festival. It's quite a long article so only the beginning appears here.

HYART FILM FESTIVAL FEATURES
AN AWARD-WINNING LINEUP
June 15, 2017 | Chronicle Admin
Top quality films in a variety of genres including a trio of historical dramas telling the story of Japanese Americans forced into internment camps the U.S. government called “relocation centers” in the early months of World War II mark the eighth annual Hyart Film Festival, which opens tonight (Thursday) at the Hyart Theatre in downtown Lovell and continues Friday evening and Saturday afternoon and evening.

The three historical dramas will close out the festival on the evening of June 17 and will be followed by a short discussion featuring Heart Mountain Interpretive Center Museum Manager Dakota Russell and Jason Matsumoto from Full Spectrum Features, which is promoting films about the Japanese American experience during the war.

“The Orange Story” will be the first of the trio to run on Saturday night and was judged the winner in the Historical Drama category, festival director Jason Zeller said. The film tells the story of an elderly Japanese American man who must sell all of his possessions to be moved to an internment camp.

The film uses archival film, photographic and radio material to provide historical context for the tale.

Next in line is the film “One of Many,” made in 2006, about one man’s life inside an internment camp as internees were forced to fill out controversial loyalty questionnaires.

The final film of the festival is “Tadaima,” a 2015 film about a Japanese American family’s return home from an internment camp and their quest to rebuild their home and family following the emotional upheaval and physical destruction of the war and their experience in the camp.
Read on at the Lovell Chronicle
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here