1879 - Wallers Building - Bradford, UK
This corner building has a date stone on a cornice on top of the building.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building is four stories high, the ground floor of which contains retail units with offices above.

The building is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"2. Circa 1870-80 terrace stepped up to corner with Upper Millergate. Nos 34 and 36 of 4-storeys, sandstone ashlar. Flanking and dividing pilasters. Sill courses and console bracket eaves cornice. Three windows each, archivolt arched and articulated by pilasters on first floor; panelled aprons. Modern ground floor. Nos 38 to 44 built in 1879, are of sandstone ashlar, cornice over ground floor with heavy console brackets flanking, surmounted by modified anthemion crests. Three or 4 bay fronts, sill bands, frieze and moulded eaves cornice. First floor windows in architrave surrounds with cornices over. Modern shop fronts. Splayed corner and similar return. See also Upper Millergate." link
Year of construction: 1879

Full inscription: