Hartwells Locks, Rideau Canal, Ottawa, Ontario
The locks are across from Carleton University.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Hartwells Locks are locks 9 and 10 on the Rideau Canal. This is the location of the first lockmaster's house above Bytown, now known as Ottawa. Designed in the 1830s as a safe commercial and military transportation corridor avoiding the United States border, the Rideau Canal is now a historic site, host to recreational boaters. Above these locks and to the west, there is space for barges. To the east, there is a waste weir to a drainage basin now under the university. In the off season when empty of water, Hartwells is used as a dry dock.
Waterway Name: Rideau Canal

Connected Points: