Holdenville Armory - Holdenville, OK
14S E 738518 N 3885776
This armory, in an Art Deco style, was constructed by the WPA in 1936 and placed on the National Registry of Historic Places in 1988.

This is a one-story armory constructed of dark red brick. The pedestrian entrance faces north to Highway 270. The double wood door entrance lies within a multi-pilastered projection, with a pediment at the roof line and a limestone block arch. Flanking the entrance are sidewalls of brick pilasters with concrete caps. All the tall narrow windows on this elevation are covered with metal siding. This portion of the building has a flat roof, as does the section south of the drill floor. The east end of each of these sections has four overhead vehicle doors, facing Grimes Avenue.

The central drill floor area running east-west has a barrel roof with a high stepped parapet, and faces Grimes Avenue. At the center of this area is an overhead door within a slightly projecting bay that has a pediment above. Flanking this entrance also are pilasters with concrete caps. Windows on this elevation are also covered with metal siding.

A cornerstone reads: "State Armory / Built by Works Progress Administration / 1936 / W.S. Key State Administrator".

The Holdenville Armory is being used for some purpose as vehicles were present and overhead doors were open.
300 Block East Highway (Highway 270)
Corner Hwy 270 and Grimes Ave.