Église Saint-Pierre - Montlivault, France
31T E 383196 N 5277632
[EN] The church of St Pierre which depended on the abbey of Pontlevoy was originally a monument of the XII century. [FR] L'église St Pierre qui dépendait de l'abbaye de Pontlevoy était primitivement un monument du XII siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Monument of the twelfth century comprising a simple nave, a choir strongly offset towards the south covered with a barrel vault (restored) and a semicircular apse vaulted in the bottom of an oven.

The whole church was flanked in the south in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries of a low side with five bays covered with rib vaults.

The building has an important bell tower in the west, whose gate dates from the end of the 15th century. During the interior restoration, 15th century wall paintings were discovered.

One panel represents one trinity, another the last mass of St Denis. The church is registered in its entirety since 18/04/2010.