Seaman's Monument - Reykjanesbær, Iceland
This impressive sculpture is located on the waterfront in Reykjanesbær (Keflavik), Iceland.
Location: Iceland

The anchor is a memorial to the sailors. It was sculpted by Ásmundur Sveinsson. From the side it looks like a Viking ship. It is often used as a climbing frame by the local kids.

Ásmundur Sveinsson was an Icelandic sculptor, born at Kolsstadir in West Iceland on May 20, 1893 and died in Reykjavík on December 9, 1982. He sculpted this anchor in 1978.

Keflavík is a town in the Reykjanes region in southwest Iceland. Founded in the 16th century, Keflavík developed on account of its fishing and fish processing industry, founded by Scottish entrepreneurs and engineers. In 1995 Keflavik merged with Njarðvík and Hafnir to form a municipality called Reykjanesbær with a population of 15,233 (January 2016).