Tiefenbronn, Germany
Rathaus in Tiefenbronn, Germany
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This town hall was built in the 18th century. The building was originally the Gallsche fabric manufacturer. Between 1872 and 1957, the building served as both the town hall and the school. Since 1957, it has served solely as the town hall. The coat of arms on the building was added in 1851 and comes from the old castle. The arms belonged to Wolf-Dieter from Gemmingen and his wife, Countess from Neuneck.

The building is a clear example of 18th century architecture in the region. Near the front door, there is a large door in an archway. This portion of the building was probably originally a stable. The building stands at the end main street in the village, surrounded by other 18th century buildings. A tour through the village affords visitors an opportunity to learn about the various buildings thanks to placards.

Tiefenbronn is a small town of about 2,400 residents and the seat for a few villages including Mühlhausen and Lehningen, incorporated in 1972. The first record of it comes from 1105 in the Codex Hirsaugiensis (Hirsau was a monastery nearby). It was a seat of power for the Freiherrs of Gemmingen from 1407 until the early 1800s when the land was sold off.
Name: Tiefenbronn Rathaus

Gemmingenstrasse 1