St Colman's - Orbost, Vic, Australia
This is a Gothic-styled wooden church in the rural town of Orbost, east Gippsland, Victoria, originally built in 1902.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From a historian, and the newsletter of the Orbost & District Historical Society: (visit link)
"The Roman Catholic Church was erected in 1902, the priest at that time, being Rev. Father Sennitt. The first wedding celebrated was the marriage of Mr and Mrs Ted Clifford of McLeod Street, Orbost, in 1908. Prior to that date Mass was held in the home of Mr W. Ross of Bendoc Park, and later in the old Mechanics Hall, once every three months by Rev. Father O’Donoghue. The Catholic School was opened in 1923 in charge of Sister Moira and Sister Lucy. The Convent was built in 1927 as a Presbytery and was occupied by Rev. Father Gavan then Parish Priest. It was later converted to the Convent."

The original church of 1902, as shown in a picture in the above article, is of the same style as the current, but appears to be a bit shorter, and there is no mention of when it has been extended.

About the handcrafted sign for the St Colman's Church, the company that was contracted to make it, has the following to say:

"WHEN A NEW parish priest at St Colman’s Catholic Church in Orbost, Victoria came to Danthonia Designs for a handcrafted sign, he asked for an original sculpted portrait of their patron saint. Research by our artists soon revealed that there were no less than 11 historically recognised Irish martyrs, missionaries, bishops and/or saints that were known by the name of Colman.

"Danthonia settled on a harp-playing Colman since the parish wasn't sure which was their namesake. In any case, all the Colmans are probably playing harps now and enjoying a heavenly Guinness together.

"Danthonia used traditional hand tools and techniques to make the "relief" sculpture." (visit link)

Mass times: 1st, 3rd and 5th Saturdays 5pm, 2nd and 4th Sundays 11am