LARGEST - French River Snowmobile Bridge - Canada
17T E 532086 N 5096278
The largest snowmobile bridge in the world, or simply the largest cable supported snowmobile bridge in Canada?
Location: Ontario, Canada

Whether this is the largest snowmobile bridge in the world, or just the largest in Canada, depends on the source of the information. The sign located on the bridge reads:

This remarkable bridge was Built by the french river snow Voyagers snowmobile club in 2005.

It is the Largest Snowmobile Bridge of its kind in the World. It is 512 ft. Long; 12 ft. Wide and is 90 ft.over the water.

It can carry a large heavy trail grooming machine or over 100 snowmobiles at a time.

The nearly identical statement also appears on the French River Snowmobile Associations' website: https://www.frenchriversnowmobiling.com/#story

However, the website for the Municipality of French River has a different take:

Snowmobile across Canada’s largest cable supported snowmobile bridge spans across 300’ across the French River. It is located at the French River Visitor’s Centre on Hwy 69 and rises to 50 feet above the river. Along with the Pickerel River Snowmobile Bridge, located at 14 Mile Island at Hwy 69, these bridges link a continuous snowmobile trail of 150 miles in Ontario

To visit the bridge, simply park at the French river Visitor Centre and take a short walk over the long bridge. You do not need to pay nor do you nee to enter the visitor centre.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign at the bridge

Location of coordinates: Northern end of the bridge