White Rock Country Baptist Church - Celeste, TX
14S E 768494 N 3684742
The White Rock Country Baptist Church is at 671 FM 1566 W, one of the few remnants of the White Rock community, southeast of Celeste, TX.

The church has a listing on the Southern Baptist Convention website, and interesting to note is a 2010 founding date: It appears that, while this is still a Baptist church, it may have been rebooted. A 1987 Texas Historical Marker provides some background on the organization that began life here in White Rock:

The Rev. A.D. Manion, along with thirteen charter members, organized a congregation known as Pleasant View Baptist Church in 1872. A church building was erected in 1883 and served the congregation until 1901, when it was dismantled and rebuilt at White Rock on land purchased from P.W. Titus. After its relocation the name of the church was changed to White Rock Baptist Church. In 1925 a new sanctuary was built across the creek from the 1901 site. White Rock Baptist Church has been a part of Hunt County history for over one hundred years.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: