River Calder Railway Bridge - Bradley, UK
This twin arch stone built bride carries the Calder Valley Railway Line over the River Calder.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Prior to the building of the railway the River Calder had been canalised in sections to turn the un-navigable river into a route usable by canal boats and is known as the Calder and Hebble Navigation.

This part of the navigation is just south of Kirklees Cut and is one of the original navigable sections of the river.

The bridge is number 21 over the Calder and Hebble Navigation and known on the navigation as Bradley Viaduct.

The Calder Valley Line
This part of the line is on the Halifax to Huddersfield section of the Calder Valley Line.

"The Calder Valley line (also previously known as the Caldervale line) is a railway route in Northern England between the cities of Leeds and Manchester as well as the seaside resort of Blackpool. It is the slower of the two main rail routes between Leeds and Manchester (the other being the Huddersfield line), and the northernmost of the three main trans-Pennine routes.

Halifax–Huddersfield
This route was re-opened to passengers in 2000 when Brighouse station was re-opened, and two short lengths of line relaid (after being out of use for 15 years) to enable trains to reach Huddersfield." Extracted from link

The Bridge
The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"GENERAL 1. 5112 Bridge carrying north track of railway over River Calder, downstream from Kirklees cut, Bradley SE 12 SE 5/62

2. 1836-40. Hammer-dressed stone. 2 segmental skew arches, with rusticated ashlar voussoirs. Modillioned cornice. Parapet. The Manchester and Leeds Railway (later Lancashire and Yorkshire) obtained its Act of Parliament on 4 July 1836. This section was opened to the public on 5 October 1840." link

At some point a second steel bridge was built next to this one to carry extra tracks to increase capacity. When the line re-opened in 2000 only this bridge had its tracks relaid and the steel bridge is still redundant.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Railroad

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: