St James Memorial Anglican Church - Orbost, Vic, Australia
A beautiful Gothic-styled Church in the small town of Orbost, Victoria, built in 1928, as a Memorial to 'the Great War' and those who served and suffered.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The black marble Foundation Stone at the base of the Bell Tower (facing the intersection of Browning and Ruskin Streets) reads:
"St James' Memorial Church
To the Glory of God
and
In remembrance of those who served
and suffered during the Great War
1914-1919 A.D.
This stone was laid by
The Rt Rev. G.H. Cranswick, D.D.
Bishop of Gippsland
1st October 1927
Rector: The Rev. J.B. Montgomerie."

From the local Orbost & District Historical Society newsletter for October 2007, and an article by Margaret Carlyon: (visit link)
"St. James Church of England’s first clergyman was Rev. W. G. Hindley, who visited Orbost occasionally from Bairnsdale and the services were held at the Station Home, property of Sir W. G. Clarke. However, the real beginning of Church life in the Orbost district or Snowy River district, as it was then called, is bound up with the name of Mr Robert Martin, who was appointed by Bishop Moorhouse of Melbourne, to be Stipendiary Reader in charge of the district in 1885. Prior to that, Mr Martin, a retired sea captain, had unofficially conducted services in all sorts of places, where a congregation could be gathered together, though his business officially
was that of a fire insurance agent.

"Mr James Cameron, fostered the developing Church, not only by allowing his barn at Lochiel Park to be used for Church services but also by making a home there for Mr Martin over a period of years, until a small Vicarage was built on the spot where the present church stands. From Mr Cameron’s barn the church migrated to the school building erected in the main street and thence after a short time to the Mechanics Hall, built in 1887. Mr Martin left Orbost for Paynesville in 1890 and was succeeded by an ordained Priest in 1891 in the person of Rev. D. Ross Hewton.

"On 6th March, 1892, when the first Church of St James, Orbost, was dedicated by the Rt. Rev. T. Goe, Bishop of Melbourne, the first Confirmation service was also held. The foundation of a new church was laid on 1st October 1927 and the present building was dedicated by the Rt. Rev. George Harvard Cranswick, D.D., Bishop of Gippsland, on 21st July, 1928."

There is a simple wooden Dedicated Bench, to Tony Earle (1916-1997) [Soldier, Sailor, Farmer, Layminister], right by the entrance to the Church - facing the Bell Tower.

From the Victorian Heritage Council (visit link) there are several Stained Glass Windows of significance. "Three windows were ordered from Brooks, Robinson & Co. by the Rector, the Reverend JB Montgomerie, in March 1928, which were installed in time for the opening of the building. The central circular image of the Agony in the Garden of Gesthemane (sic) was flanked by the Light of the World and the Ascension. The image of the Ascension showed Christ in a radiant vesica, with an ornamental canopy designed using the vine, with leaves and bunches of grapes, to symbolise the Eucharist. Other windows in the church were designed in the same style and made by Brooks, Robinson & Co., many incorporating touches of Australian flora."

From 'Pheeno's' report to "Ship of Fools": (visit link) on the pews:
"The pews were made of blackwood – a beautiful timber – and were actually reasonably comfortable. But as a memorial to World War I, they reminded us of trenches. They were big, wide and deep, with plenty of space between them. When we first sat down, we found ourselves peering over the tops. We got a friendly wave from someone in a "trench" further forward, somewhat like a flag in the distance. No problem for people who are long sighted, because the book rests were a good arm's length away."

* Holy Communion is held 9.30 am every Sunday and Wednesday *

Address: 28 Browning Street (corner Ruskin St), Orbost, Vic, 3888