Moody-Leon United Methodist Church
Black metal marker on a metal pole at the entrance to the church parking lot.

Marker gives the history of the formation of the church and of the building.

Marker Text:
Established in 1877 by the Rev. F. Von Schulenbach, this German Methodist congregation was formed through the efforts of two brothers, Charles A. (1844-1931) and William Winkler (1839-1920). Members worshiped in homes and in Winkler schoolhouse until 1908, when a frame church was erected at this site. A parsonage was built in 1920 for the first resident pastor. Morning services were conducted in German until 1939. The original frame church burned in 1969 and was replaced by the present structure. (1978)