Baptism Font - St James - Ansty, Wiltshire
Norman font in St James' church, Ansty.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Cylindrical Norman stone font with stylised drop ornaments in the north
transept of St James' church.

"The Church of Saint James was built by the Hospitallers in about 1230 together with a Hospice (possibly on the site of or near to the present building). Ansty pond is also thought to have been created about this time to provide fresh fish for the Order.

The Hospitallers held Ansty until the dissolution of the monasteries in 1541 at which time the Manor was sold to Sir John Zouch for 30.6.9d. Francis Zouch (buried in Ansty) inherited the Manor from his father in 1585. Shortly afterwards Ansty was purchased by Sir Matthew Arundell and in 1596-98 his son Thomas Arundell (later the first Lord Arundell) rebuilt the Manor House and also built the present "Hospice or Commandery". Ansty remained part of the Wardour Estate until it was sold privately in 1946."

SOURCE - (visit link)