Veterans Park Memorial - Seminole, OK
This is an area in downtown Seminole, set aside to honor their veterans.

In the 400 block of Main Street, located just north of City Hall, this area is dedicated to veterans. The area has a diamond shaped concrete walk, with two raised shrub gardens. At the rear (west), is a raised stone stage area for events. The walk areas have benches and picnic-type tables. A tall flagpole flies the flags of the United States and Oklahoma.

On display is a bronze plaque showing the names of the donors for this park. A thought-provoking quotation is engraved: "He on whom Heaven confers the sword knows not the weight till he bears it."

A gray granite monument reads: Dedicated to Veterans of all wars of Seminole, Okla. who served in Armed Forces of U.S.A. / Dedicated Nov. 11, 1968 / Erected by V.W.W.I Barracks 2531 / American Legion Post 204 / Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2050."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans from Seminole, OK