Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church
Black metal marker on a metal pole to the left of the church entrance.

Marker gives short history of the founding of this church.

Marker Text:
In 1873, during the height of the Reconstruction Era following the Civil War, Methodist families in the vicinity of Gholson met to organize a church. Services were first held in log schoolhouse near the cemetery. After it burned, members met in the new schoolhouse until a sanctuary was completed on this site in 1891. The land, located one mile north of the schoolhouse where the church began, was donated by Frank and Lucy Sparks. A focal point of Gholson since 1873, Wesley Chapel continues to reflect the goals and ideals of its founders. (1988)