Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church - Gholson, TX
14R E 667212 N 3510738
The church site where Wesley Chapel UMC now stands was owned by a Baptist couple, Frank and Lucy Sparks, who donated the plot to the Methodists. They signed over the deed on April 27, 1891.

Waco Tribune Herald Newspaper

That summer, the property was cleared and construction started. A one-room structure, about 28 feet by 40 feet in size, was buildt of lumber and painted white.

In July 1947, the 56-year-old church was torn down so some of its materials could be used for the new, Spanish Mission-style church erected in its place. Brick was brought by Katy Railroad to Wiggins (Tokio) and hauled by volunteers to the church site.

The new building was started Aug. 9, 1947, and dedicated the following spring. The interior was built with four Sunday School rooms, a new pulpit, communion kneeling rails and table.

As other funds were made available, tile floors were laid, an education wing added, a kitchen and dining hall constructed and the comfort of air-conditioning installed.

In 1968, the bell tower, which provided a Spanish influence, was removed because of the heavy weight and strain it placed on the structure. It later was replaced by a simple, 16-foot copper spiral steeple, made by Waco Sheet Metal Co.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1948