Waples Memorial United Methodist Church - Denison, TX[edit
14S E 727174 N 3737726
In March 1873, after a survey of the newly-established town of Denison enumerated 40 citizens of the Methodist denomination, Reverend Alexander Jamison was sent to the town to organize a Methodist congregation.

Historical Marker Text:

A new church was soon established as a mission church of the North Texas conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church south, and Reverend Z. Parker served as the first pastor.

The church’s first structure was a one-room frame building located at 430 W. Skiddy street. The church was granted an official charter in 1881. Around 1887, Mr. and Mrs. E.B. Waples, for whom the church was named, became members of the young congregation after moving from Sherman to Denison. In 1888-1889, Waples released the trustees of the church from a 1,692.76 note for the amount of one dollar, relieving the church’s debt.

Shortly before E.B. Waples’ death in 1898, he gave the first monetary gift to the church for the construction of a new, larger building to be erected at 830 W. Main street. Upon the completion of the new church, the congregation decided on the name Waples Memorial Methodist Church, South, to honor the faith and effort of Mr. and Mrs. Waples.

A later church edifice was erected on the same property in 1965. The congregation established a Sunday school in 1910, and soon thereafter an Epworth League was formed.

In 1936, the church began sponsorship of Boy Scout troup 605, which has continued since that time. Today, Waples Memorial United Methodist Church, the oldest existing Methodist Congregation in Denison, continues to serve its community.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1965