EJZ Bridge over Shoshone River - Lovell, WY
12T E 702715 N 4968231
Though still in place, with the construction of Highway 14/310/789, this National Register four span truss bridge is little used today.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Not only is the bridge now on a secondary road parallelling the newer road, but it is a one lane bridge, further reducing its desirability for all but hardcore Waymarkers. Built in 1925-26 by McGuire and Blakeslee of Lovell, WY, this is a "four span, steel rigid-connected 10-panel Warren pony truss with polygonal top chords and verticals". The four spans total 389' 6".
EJZ / Bridge over Shoshone River This bridge was built in 1925-26 on Federal Aid Project 176A by contractors McGuire and Blakeslee of Lovell. It replaced an earlier bridge at this crossing of the Shoshone River on the Lovell-Cowley Road. Designed by Wyoming Highway Department, it is one of many Warren pony trusses with verticals and polygonal top chords erected in the state during the 1920s and 30s. This bridge is distinguished by its multiple spans - the second greatest number for a highway truss in the state. A significant example of later highway truss design.

erection date: 1925-26 - span length: 95'0"ea.
total length: 389'6" - roadway width: 20'0"