From Sea to Shining Sea - Yaquina Head - Newport, Oregon
A history sign at Yaquina Head, Newport, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

A history sign along trail from Yaquina Head Visitor Center to Yaquina Head Lighthouse.
Text of sign:

From Sea to Shining Sea

Thomas Jefferson’s vision of expanding the country’s boundaries to the Pacific Ocean became a reality in 1848. By then the United States had acquired both the Oregon and California territories.
To help secure the new frontier, the U.S. government offered free land to homesteadres for farming and ranching. In time, lighthouses and railroads would help them transport their agricultural products safely to markets in San Francisco and then on to Asia.

Captions of images:

“Tom Jefferson’s vision would not let him rest, An empire he saw in the Pacific Northwest.” — Woody Guthrie, Roll On, Columbia

The U.S. Light-House Service constructed Yaquina Head Lighthouse in 1873, one of a string of coastal lighthouses that eneabled shipping traffic along the ocean highway at night.

Early Willamette settlers shipped their wheat and wool to San Francisco by steamship along rivers and then the ocean. For a few decades this inefficient and expensive route wa their only option. The Coast Indian Reservation boundaries prevented more direct travel.
Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: BLM