Pere Marquette State Park - Grafton, IL
15S E 712802 N 4316839
Pere Marquette State Park commemorates the explorer, and has sixteen hundred and seventy acres of rugged hills towering above the Illinois River.
Location: Illinois, United States

Near Grafton, along Illinois Route 100, is the Pere Marquette State Park, which is listed in the American Guides Series for Illinois.

From the Guide:

PERE MARQUETTE STATE PARK, 14.1 m, commemorates the explorer, who described the bluffs as 'frightful for their height and length.' Sixteen hundred and seventy acres of rugged hills tower above the Illinois. From their summits the Illinois and Mississippi look like tiny streams threading their way across a meadow of uninterrupted green. At the entrance (R) is the PARK LODGE (hotel accommodations), its broad terrace commanding a sweeping view of the great valley. The pain park road winds upward over successive hills to McADAMS PEAK, connecting picnic grounds and hill-top look-out stations.

-- American Guide Series: Illinois - A Descriptive and Historical Guide, p. 487
Today

The park exists today. According to a Wikipedia article about the park, it now has 8050 acres. The lodge built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1931 was expanded in 1985. The Nature Center by the road was built in 1997.
Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 487