Jane Long Memorial - Bolivar, TX
15R E 329332 N 3250044
This 18-foot granite obelisk, located in front of Fort Travis Park in Bolivar, TX, was erected in honor of Jane Long -- a Texas Patriot often referred to as the "Mother of Texas".

Dedicated by the Bolivar Peninsula Cultural Foundation and The Jane Long Society on October 13, 2012, this 18-foot granite obelisk is a memorial to Jane Long -- a.k.a the “Mother of Texas”. It commemorates her struggles on the Bolivar peninsula in the brutal winter of 1821, and pays tribute to the spirit of the people of Bolivar in their struggle to return after the devastation of Hurricane Ike. It was made possible by a donation from Samson Energy, a local oil & gas company.

The obelisk was erected right next to a Texas historical marker in her honor, which itself was erected in 2010. It states:

"(July 23, 1798 – December 30, 1880)

Born in Charles county, Maryland, Jane Herbert Wilkinson Long was a Texas pioneer. She married James Long in 1815, and joined him in Texas during his military invasion of the then-Spanish colony, settling in Nacogdoches. The occupation was unsuccessful, but the Longs returned with supporters in 1820, building a fort on the Bolivar peninsula at the eastern entrance to Galveston bay. James Long left for La Bahía to gain support, but was captured and imprisoned in Monterrey. Meanwhile, Jane, along with her daughter Ann and slave Kian, remained at the fort, facing frigid winter temperatures, lack of food and supplies, and danger from the native Karankawas. In the midst of these difficulties, Jane Long gave birth to a child, leading to her honorary designation as “Mother of Texas.”

After hearing of her husband’s death, Long led her family to settle at various places along the San Jacinto river and San Antonio. The family moved to be with kin in Louisiana and Mississippi in 1823, but returned in 1825 as part of Stephen F. Austin’s first colony, receiving her own headright of land, usually accorded only to a male head of household. She settled in San Felipe de Austin.

During the Texas war for independence, Long opened her boarding house for rallies and meetings, while also gathering information from Mexican officers and storing arms and munitions. She fled with others during the runaway scrape. After the war, in her remaining years, Long operated a boarding house and plantation in Fort Bend county. Today, Jane Herbert Wilkinson Long continues to be remembered as a Texas patriot and a pioneer of the Texas frontier."

More information about Jane Long and the memorial can be found here and here.
Date Created/Placed: 10/13/2012