Newtons Creek - 1967 - Victoria, Australia
Crossing Newtons Creek, on the Princes Highway, is the steel reinforced concrete bridge, built in 1967.
Location: Victoria, Australia

This slightly curved bridge seems to be trying hide both of the Dated Plaques, as they are embedded in the concrete parapets that hold the large steel pipes that had been the guard rails. But, since the bridge was built there has been placed a newer 'W'-shaped steel guard rail on the inner aspect, to guide any errant vehicle from running off the bridge. This required additional steel posts, and a couple of these partly cover the plaques. Each plaque is on the left-hand concrete parapet as you approach the bridge, from either direction.

The plaques read:
COUNTRY ROADS BOARD
1967

There are smaller metal plaques with SN 2966 on it, above the Dated Plaques.

The bridge is a continuous reinforced concrete span, supported in the middle by a concrete beam on eight piles that are 'sunk' in the middle of Newtons Creek. There are also concrete beams on the abutments of either ends to support the span.

Access: Parking is rather sketchy, but the road is generally quiet, so make sure you pull over far enough, without going too far.

Visited: Saturday, 14 May, 2016
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1967