Inverarity Kirk - Angus, Scotland.
White-harled church built in Georgian times, in the rural community of Inverarity in the heart of the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Inverarity is a scattered rural area four miles south of the town of Forfar in Angus. It is in the midst of farming country with the main settlement consisting of a few houses, the farm at the Mill of Inverarity, and a small school. Its parish church lies a few hundred yards to the north-east along the road, meeting the B9127 road at a sharp bend.

The first church in the area was built in 1243 a few miles away, but no trace of it exists. The present one was built in 1754 and was a single storey initially. A second storey and new roof was added in the mid 19th century. The church is situated within a graveyard, many of the tombs actually deported from the original site. It is of a rectangular style, of white painted harled, with a slate roof.

The south elevation has three round arched windows, the central of which is smaller. All have grey sandstone ashlar surrounds.

The west gable contains an entrance porch and four rectangular sash and case windows, two in each storey. On the apex is an open bellcote with a small ashlar sandstone ball finial. The bell is Dutch, and was salvaged from a ship which floundered on the Angus coast.

The east gable mirrors the west but has a fish weathervane and a small finial.

The north elevation is plain and has four small square sash and case windows, three at ground level and one centrally placed higher up which lets light in on the gallery. A modern church hall is situated on the north of the property.

The church has a Sunday service every week at 10.00am.

Church Name: Inverarity Kirk