Glencoe and District Historical Society - Glencoe, Ontario
A small town historical society.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the website:

Formed in April 1978, the Glencoe & District Historical Society was created to promote, encourage and foster the study of local history and genealogy including original research.

The founding president Reverend George Hamilton held a strong passion regarding the preservation of local history and believed in the importance of sharing knowledge and engaging people with an organization that would provide an environment focused on encouraging these interests.
Many of our members are experts in various topics of regional history including:
land registry records for West Middlesex 1790-1973
regional settlement in the 1800's
life and culture throughout the past 200 years
involvement in WW1 and WW2
history of local families
significant buildings and structures
local agriculture
building design and methods, and
textiles, sewing, quilting

The Glencoe & District Historical Society is an incorporated non-profit volunteer organization. It is a member of the Ontario Historical Society and the Ontario Genealogical Society. Our objectives are:
To promote, encourage and foster the study of local history and genealogy including original research.
To collect and preserve information, including books, manuscripts, typescripts, charts, maps, photographs, photostats, microfilms, tapes and related material for such historical study.
To reproduce some of the talks presented to the Society, as well as other research and materials, particularly relating to the region and to sell such reproductions.
To encourage, support and solicit research information on heritage buildings in our District as well as lend our support to other community groups who are active and interested in the preservation and restoration of heritage buildings.
247 Main Street
Glencoe, Ontario Canada