Anchor Park Jaycees Gazebo - Texas City, TX
A large size six-sided wooden gazebo painted white in Anchor Park, Texas City (Texas, USA).

Located on the corner of Bay St and Texas City Dike St, Anchor Park is a historical and recreational park dedicated in 1962 to commemorate the Texas City Disaster, one of the worst industrial accidents in US History.

On April 16, 1947, the "SS Grandcamp", a commercial vessel, was moored at the Texas City terminal docks located near this park, loaded with approximately 2,300 tons of ammonium nitrate. Another ship, the "SS High Flyer", was about 600 feet (200 m) away from the Grandcamp and contained an additional 961 tons of ammonium nitrate and 1,800 tons of sulfur. A mid-morning fire and detonation ensued on the Grandcamp, killing at least 567 people in the surrounding Texas City area. Burning wreckage ignited everything within miles, including dozens of oil storage tanks and chemical tanks.

One of the Grandcamp's main anchors, weighing 5 tons, was hurled 1/2 mile by the resulting explosion towards the entrance of the Texas City Dike; it now rests on a Texas shaped memorial at Anchor Park.

The gazebo in question is a large-sized wooden gazebo painted white, funded by the Texas City Jaycees in the early 1960's. It was placed prominently at the front of the park, in front of the large playground, and can be reserved in advance for large gatherings/events through the Texas Parks & Wildlife department.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Anchor Park, Texas City (Texas, USA)