Mount Raymond Regional Park, Victoria, Australia
Next to the Mount Raymond trig is a pictorial Orientation Table looking west.
Location: Victoria, Australia

From the 'south', to the 'north', while looking west the following points are identified:

1. Snowy River: The famous Snowy River originates on the slopes of Mt Kosciuszko, NSW (Australia's highest peak at 2,228 m) and winds it way through deep river gorges before finishing its 352 km journey at Marlo.

2. Lake Curlip: Lake Curlip is a shallow lake that forms part of an extensive high conservation value wetland which provides significant habitat for migratory and resident water birds.

3. Corringle Foreshore Reserve: Nestled between Lake Corringle and Bass Strait, the Reserve is a popular camping area. The Reserve forms part of the traditional country of the Gunaikurnal people.

4. Red Bluff: Visible as a prominent point along the coast, the Red bluff is a popular location for surfing and beach fishing.

5. Snowy River Floodplain: Nutrients deposited by past floodwaters, make the Snowy River floodplain a highly fertile and prized agricultural area for beef and milk production. The historic maize drying shed (pictured on the sign) is a reminder of past cropping on the floodplain.

6. Mount Nowa Nowa: Mount Nowa Nowa reaches an elevation of 350 m. One of only four historic wooden fire spotting towers in Victoria is located here.

7. Orbost: Situated alongside the Snowy River, Orbost is an historic rural town with a population of 2,493 (2011 Census). It is the hub for timber harvesting and tourism in the area.

8. Princes Highway: Almost 2000 km in length, the Princes Highway follows the coastline of eastern Australia connecting Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide.

9. Tara Range: A series of connection mountains make up Tara Range. The highest is Mount Tara at 610 m above sea level. An adjoining range, Mottle Range, is home to Victoria's only known population of Spotted Gum (Corymbia maculata).

10. Mount Nugong: Reaching an elevation of 1482 m, Mount Nugong can be seen as a distant peak. In the 1940's, a log cabin was built not far from the summit by then fire spotter, Bill A Chow.

11. Snowy River National Park: The Snowy River National Park is a remote park of 114,674 ha, which forms a contiguous link with the greater Australia Alps National Parks (ACT & NSW). Sightseeing, 4WD'ing, Hiking, canoeing and rafting are popular activities.

12. Mount Buck: At 507 m, the Mount Buck fire spotting tower overlooks Orbost and surrounds and provides a vital service in protecting the community from bush fires.

Mount Raymond Regional Park:
"Mount Raymond Regional Park was established on the 12th of December 1987. It is 755 hectares in size and from the highest elevation of 300 m above sea level, the park offers some of the most stunning views of East Gippsland.

"Mount Raymond Regional Park provides habitat to more than 380 different species of plants, including rare species such as the Swamp Violet (Viola coleyana) and the Branching Grass-flag (Libertia paniculata). Nine species of mammals and over twenty species of birds also call the park home.

"The park takes its name from the mountain it encompasses, Mount Raymond. it is believed that Mount Raymond is named after William Odell Raymond. Born in Ireland in 1810, William immigrated to Australia with his family in 1826. As an adult he played an important role in early agriculture and exploration in Gippsland and many local landmarks are named after him.

"Today Mount Raymond is important for telecommunications and fire management. A fire spotting tower on top of the mountain is manned during the bushfire season."
[Further information visit: www.parks.vic.gov.au Ph: 13 1963]

Visited: 1604, Friday, 13 May, 2016