S. T. Moore House - Fulton, MO
Queen Anne house is # 43 on the NRHP list.

Original-Historic owner or Name: Moore House;
Construction Date: c. 1906;
Property type-style: Queen Anne;
Outbuilding: N/A

"A modest version of the Queen Anne, free classic, subtype, this two-story house sits on a corner lot. The frame house sits on a rock-faced ashlar foundation and has a hipped roof with projecting cross gable on the west façade. The wrap around porch has a simple entablature supported by slender Tuscan columns." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"43. This house was built for the Moore family, c. 1906. (The house first appears on the 1910 Sanborn map.) In 1907, S.T. Moore, a farmer, was living at this address with his wife Kate, and their children: Turner S., Lucy, J. Harris, Mary Lee, John S. and Katherine.

"The current owners bought the house c. 1960 from Dr. Hamnen, a retired dentist, who now lives in Kleewood. Dr. Addams is a professor of music at William Woods College; Mrs. Addams is a librarian at WillWoods. Mrs. Smith, Mrs. Addams' mother owns the house and lives in one of the apartments.

"Further research is being done on this house, but it is not complete at this time (6179)." ~ Historic Inventory - Fulton, MO

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No