Shady Grove Baptist Church - Greenville, TX
15S E 220326 N 3669986
The Shady Grove Baptist Church is at 3507 FM 499, Greenville, TX, just over three miles from Campbell and nearly seven miles from Greenville. Sunday services are at 10:30 AM and 5 PM.

Although they are much closer to Campbell, for whatever reason, all listings, including their own web site, list them as being in Greenville.

The church was organized in 1888, and their website provides some history (edited):

"Our history begins in the late 1800’s. Sometime after the Shady Grove Methodist Church was built in 1885 a three acre tract of land was deeded to Shady Grove Baptist Church by a man named Peyton Hale. Mrs. Icy Alexander White, a great-niece of Peyton and a granddaughter of James S. Alexander remembers, “Uncle Peyton was a stingy ole’ cuss and Grandpa had to pay him to deed the land.” However it happened, the church is still here today.

On September 10, 1888 Shady Grove Baptist Church was organized under the direction of Bro. Henry Money. Services were shared with the Methodist church until the building was constructed and in October, 1891 Shady Grove Baptist Church was dedicated with Bro. H.B. Pender conducting the service. The original cost of the building was $336.43 and it took five years to pay off the debt. For many years the two churches were known as the 'Twin Churches' because they were built alike.

The seven founding families called R.D. Campbell to be the first pastor, and Later in 1896 the first group of deacons were ordained. They were J.A. Stovall, B.M. Downing, and W.J. Morgan. The church continued to grow through the years. The Sunday School was organized in October, 1915 and Training Union in January, 1953. The Church became full time in May, 1955.

The 50's and 60's brought more construction. Two new Sunday School rooms and a new auditorium were built. As in the past, the men of the church did most of the construction. The new auditorium, dedicated in March 1956 by Bro. Weldon Drake, was built with stained glass windows at a cost of $7,366.39. In August, 1960, a new wing was constructed and the parsonage was built in 1963.

Shady Grove Baptist Church continued to thrive into the new millennium. In November, 2006 the new Family Life Center was dedicated. Bro. Benny Chaffin was instrumental in its construction and was the guest speaker for the dedication service.

By 2012 the Shady Grove congregation had out grown the Family Life Center. The church had to decide between conducting two worship services or expanding the facilities. The decision was made to build and in 2013 a new sanctuary along with additional parking was completed.

In 2014 the old auditorium was remodeled to serve as the Youth Building and the old Sunday School room is now Shady Grove’s radio station, KSGC 92.9 FM.

In 2015, the church added a master bedroom, a second bathroom, closet and storage to the parsonage. Shady Grove also purchased a church van and ministers by providing a way for people to come to church."

A 1999 Texas Historical Marker provides some background on the Shady Grove community:

Republic of Texas President Sam Houston granted two tracts of land to Charles F. Mercer on which to settle families in January 1844. Included in Mercer's colony were 6,500 square miles of land around this site. Among the earliest settlers here were members of the Concord Missionary Baptist Church, organized in August 1844 by the Reverend Benjamin Watson on a site that later became the Shady Grove Cemetery. A log structure soon was erected to serve as both church and school. The Greenville Post Office, which probably served Shady Grove, was established in 1847. The Rev. Mr. Watson and James A. Burnett deeded one acre of land to the Concord church in 1852. Watson also is credited with building the first flour mill in Hunt County in 1849.

In the final days of the Civil War, James S. and Elizabeth Alexander settled in the community with their family. They gave the land for a new schoolhouse. James Burnett voted to name it "Alexander" for its benefactors, but others preferred the name Shady Grove for the number of large shade trees nearby. The community took on the school's name. The Alexanders also built a cotton gin, corn mill and blacksmith shop. A post office, store and Watson's flour mill completed the business section of the village. Shady Grove Methodist Church was built in 1885 with the Rev. W.S. May as pastor. Shady Grove Baptist Church was organized in 1888. The Shady Grove schoolhouse was closed in 1918 when the area was consolidated with Moore's Prairie schools.

The Baptist church remained active in 1999. The story of Shady Grove community is a vital part of the history of Hunt County.

Church Name: Shady Grove Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes