Blaupark - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 571897 N 5361084
There's the 'Blaupark', one of the least known green areas of the city - located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Der Blaupark

The 'Blaupark' is about 10 minutes away from the so-called 'Ehinger Tor', the central connection point between the east and west districts of the city. A few minutes away is one of the largest shopping districts of the city of ulm with an IKEA, Media Markt, KFC and several other shopping possibilities - from do-it-yourself stores to various supermarkets...

And yet the 'Blaupark' is largely unknown and neither indigenous nor tourist know its existence. No matter who you ask, always will be referenced to the famous 'Friedrichsau', or even to the 'Glacis-Park' in the so unloved Neu-Ulm beyond the Danube. Also the official tourist information or the digital information of various web pages refer without exception to the already mentioned green areas.

The 'Blaupark' has quite a lot to offer: between the large 'Blau' and the small 'Blau' a nice park was built on the so-called Blau-island, where you can choose between one of the usual leisure possibilities as for example a bath in the Blau, to have a barbeque at the afternoon or playing soccer, while the children play at the playground.

And then there is also the public offer of the city of Ulm through the youth house and meeting place 'Inseltreff Weststadt':

• Children's Day: every Monday from 2:30 pm to 6:00 pm, children between 6 and 12 years of age can participating in a programme of games, talks, work-related activities and much more.
  • Parent-child-meeting: Parents with their children between 0 and 3 years can participating in a programme of games, breakfast and mutual exchange twice a week on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 9:00 to 12:00.
  • Family day: on Sundays, from 14:00 to 17:30, there is a family day once a month for all people in the district and beyond. The offers change monthly. So there were theatrical performances of 'Topolino' and 'Märchenwind', various kinds of handicrafts, and children's film shows.
  • Open meeting place: children and young people can use the house and its offers free of charge. These include: billiards, darts, table tennis, table kickers, Playstation, corporate games, basketball, football and, and, and. There are also canoe rides in the summer, tournaments and barbecue parties.
source: [DE] Stadt Ulm

Name: Blaupark