Oliver House - Fulton, MO
15S E 591321 N 4300834
Called Queen Anne, subtype: Free Classic by one sources; and called Queen Anne Revival by another. (Bldg # 32)

County of house: Callaway County
Location of house: Court St., E. side, 1sy House N. of Presbyterian House, Fulton
Construction date: 1893-1902
Architect-Builder: Unknown
Original owner: Oliver House
Outbuilding: Garage (NC)

"32. 804 Court Street (C)
"Original-Historic owner or Name: Oliver home;
Construction Date: 1893-1902;
Property type-style: Queen Anne, Free Classic Subtype;

"This 2½ story residence exhibits the complex roofline and asymmetrical façade typical of Queen Anne style houses. The house is frame and sits on a coursed ashlar stone foundation. The hipped roof has a prominent cross gable projecting from the primary (west) façade. A one-story porch terminates at the projecting gable, but curves around the southwest corner of the house. It is supported by Doric columns and has a dentiled cornice. The southwest corner is also graced by an oriel window on the second floor. The original entrance has been altered from double doors to a single door, but retains its original stained glass transom. Two other stained glass transoms can be found above the first floor windows on the west façade. The north façade has a projecting cross gable with chamfered first floor. Windows on the second floor and in the dormers have diamond patterned upper sashes. A two story frame and clapboard two-car garage, constructed in the 1970s, is located at the back of the lot." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"[foundation material] Squared course ashlar with wooden water table
[roof type and materials] Hipped and gable/asbestos shingle
[changes] Original double-door entranceway is now only a single door entranceway; addition added in 1976 #42. Pedimented gable on top story has imbricated shingles in the pediment; brackets form hood on diagonally faced windows on N side of house; oriel window on SW corner of house; three stained glass windows on first-story (W facade) ; diamond-shaped window panes in transom windows on second-story; and inverted rectilinear Palladian type window is located on second-story , to the right of entranceway; denticulated hipped dormer; ornamental brackets flank the window above the entranceway; transom light above entrance; wraparound porch has columns with vertical "flutings" as a capital ; porch cornice is denticulated." ~ Historic Inventory - Fulton, MO
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No