Principia College - Elsah, IL
15S E 729684 N 4314272
Principia College, for the sons and daughters of Christian Scientists, has campus buildings grouped together to suggest a compactness of an English village.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Elsah, on the top of the bluff is Principia College, listed in the American Guide Series book, "Illinois: A Descriptive and Historical Guide."

Guide Text:

East 1 m. from Elsah on a graveled road to PRINCIPIA COLLEGE (grounds open 8-4 Mon.-Fri.), for the sons and daughters of Christian Scientists. The college was moved to this site from St. Louis, Missouri, in 1935. Dormitories and classrooms of neo-Gothic and Tudor-Gothic architecture are grouped to suggest the compactness of an English village. The CHAPEL, designed in the manner of the Georgian churches of Sir Christopher Wren, has a lofty spire, a white paneled interior, and box pews lined with red damask. The college confers a Bachelor of Arts degree in foreign languages, history and social science, English and aesthetics, and mathematics and natural science.

--American Guide Series: Illinois - A Descriptive and Historical Guide, p. 486."

Today

The college still exists and most of the original campus still stands. The buildings that were built are now part of the Principia College National Historic District. Part of the reason was that the original campus was designed by Bernard Maybeck, an architect.

The college offers 34 majors or minors in various subjects.

I would call ahead for information on access to the campus.