1942 - Buffalo Valley High School - Talihina, OK
This school was built by the WPA in 1942.

Buffalo Valley High School and Gymnasium is located on the north side of Highway 63, west of Talihina. The school is L-shaped, with the 10 plus classroom extension (147 x 54 ft.) having a flat roof with windows set in two's, three's and five's. The original flat roof has been covered with metal siding with a very slight gable.

The gymnasium portion (63 x 116 ft.) has a barrel roof which has been covered with a hipped metal siding. The south-facing entrance on the gym has two metal/glazed doors set in a projected entrance bay. The main entrance is canted at the southwest corner and consists of seven concrete steps leading to a recessed double metal door entrance with metal siding over the transom area.

The buildings are constructed of uncut and uncoursed native sand stone, and were constructed in 1942 by the WPA. A concrete cornerstone reads:

Buffalo Valley High School
Dist. No. U.G. 3